Privacy policy

At SuperEd we value your privacy. We know that how we collect, use, exchange and protect your information is important to you, and we value your trust.

That’s why protecting your information and being clear about what we do with it is a vital part of our relationship with you.

SuperEd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Australian Privacy Principles upon which our Privacy Policy is based. Please read this Policy carefully before you decide whether to provide your personal information to us.

Why does SuperEd collect your personal information?

SuperEd provides financial advice services (Services) that can assist you in your journey to a better and more sustainable retirement income.

In providing our Services, we may collect and store personal information. ‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion that identifies you or enables you to be reasonably identified and may include information such as name, date of birth, gender, marital status, contact details, employment status, income (including salary, superannuation contributions and balances), assets and liabilities.

You can choose not to provide your personal information to us, but this may prevent us from providing you with any or all of our Services.

SuperEd collects your personal information in a number of ways

SuperEd collects personal information from you when you visit our website either directly or via a link from another website. Where possible we will collect this information directly from you, but other organisations (including your superannuation fund) may also provide us with information about you.

If you provide us with personal information relating to another individual (such as a spouse or a child) we assume that you are authorised to do so.  We assume that the person is aware of the purpose for which their personal information is being collected and used, and that we may use this information without taking any further action required under privacy laws.

The purposes for which SuperEd collects, stores, and uses your personal information

SuperEd will use the personal information we collect from you for purposes related to our Services including to:

  • communicate with you
  • provide the Services
  • comply with any applicable laws
  • tell you about any changes or improvements to our Services
  • notify you of new Services
  • resolve any issues relating to the provision of our Services
  • undertake direct marketing, and
  • consider and deal with any complaint you may make.

You consent to your personal information being collected, stored and used for the purposes set out above and for any other use you may authorise. SuperEd will only use your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy or with your express permission.

When does SuperEd disclose your Personal Information?

SuperEd will only disclose your personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the purposes for which we collected it.

SuperEd will not otherwise disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent. However, you should be aware that SuperEd may be required by law to disclose your personal information in certain circumstances such as to comply with any legal process commenced by regulatory or tax authorities   Where possible, we will notify you if we are required to do so.

SuperEd can aggregate data about you

SuperEd may aggregate data that you and other individuals provide in a way that will not identify you or them in order to:

  • provide data to other organisations (including your superannuation fund) about the use of our Services which may include how many site visits were made, which articles members viewed and the number of times these articles were viewed
  • enable us to assess our Service offering
  • determine whether any improvements or changes are required to our Services, and
  • provide you with more information about our Services.

SuperEd stores your personal information in Australia

We obtain information from or about you via the Internet. By using the Services, you consent to your personal information being transferred to and stored by SuperEd as set out in this Policy.

We store your personal information on servers which are located in Australia. If we change the location of the servers on which we store your personal information we will update this Policy. You should regularly review our Policy for any changes.

By providing your personal information to SuperEd, you consent to SuperEd storing your personal information in Australia.

If you do not want your personal information to be stored in Australia, you should not provide SuperEd with your personal information or use the Services.

Protecting your personal information

SuperEd is committed to protecting your personal information and we will use all reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised use, access or disclosure.

If you transmit information over the Internet you are subject to certain risks that may not necessarily attach to other means of transmitting data, therefore we are unable to definitively say that that your information will be secure at all times. If you transmit personal information over the Internet it is at your own risk and you should only enter, or instruct the entering of, personal information to the Services within a secure environment.

If we become aware of any security breaches in relation to your personal information we will notify you promptly.

You may request access to and correction of your personal information

You must ensure that any personal information you provide to us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to your personal information, or request an update or correction your personal information. Please send your request in writing to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We will action your request as soon as possible. If we are unable to meet your request, for example, because we are prevented from doing so by law, we will let you know why. We will only keep your personal information for as long as we require it for the purposes of providing you with our Services, unless otherwise required by law.

SuperEd uses cookies

In providing our Service, SuperEd utilises "cookies". A cookie is a small text file that asks for permission to be placed on your computer.  It is stored on your computer for record-keeping purposes. A cookie does not personally identify you or contain any other personal information but does identify your computer.

The two most common types of cookies are:

  • “persistent cookies” - these are cookies that remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time, and
  • “session ID cookies”- these are cookies that expire when you close your browser

SuperEd, it’s partners and third-party service providers may use a combination of persistent and session ID cookies on the website to perform a range of activities including tracking overall site usage, and tracking and reporting on your use and interaction with advertisements and ad services.

You can set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you will have an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. However, you should note that refusing cookies may have a negative impact on the functionality and usability of the Website.

SuperEd may send information to you via email, including marketing information. We will set out within the email the steps you can take for being removed from receipt of further communications which are not essential to the provision of the Services.

You are responsible for the transfer of your data to third-party applications

The Services may allow you, and other people you authorise to use the Services on your behalf, to transfer your personal information to and from third-party applications electronically. You are responsible for checking the privacy policy of any such applications and SuperEd will not be accountable for the privacy practices adopted by those applications.

SuperEd has a privacy complaints process

We accept that sometimes we can get things wrong. If you have a concern about your privacy, you have a right to make a complaint and we’ll do everything we can to resolve the issue.

If you wish to complain, please provide our Privacy Officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation:

  • by letter to the Privacy Officer, SuperEd Pty Ltd, Suite 4, Level 5, 100 Walker Street, North Sydney NSW 2060, or
  • by e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to:

  • provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 10 business days, and
  • investigate and attempt to resolve your query or complaint within 30 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by our Privacy Officer.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, or your complaint is not resolved within 30 days, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.                                                                                                                                                       

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by calling 1300 363 992, online at www.oaic.gov.au or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Policy, would like further information about our privacy practices or want to access or correct your personal information, please contact out Privacy Officer:

  • by letter to the Privacy Officer, SuperEd Pty Ltd, Suite 4, Level 5 100 Walker Street, North Sydney NSW 2060, or
  • by e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This Policy may be updated from time to time

SuperEd reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. The amended Policy is effective when it appears on this website. We will endeavour to notify you via email of any significant changes to the Policy.

This Policy is current as at 30 June 2016.